Privacy Policy

 

 

1.0      Introduction

 

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Generation Tech website, https://generation-tech.com.au.

 

Generation Tech is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Generation Tech is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

 

2.0      Collection of your personal information

 

There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Generation Tech customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

 

3.0      Sharing of your personal information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Generation Tech takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

 

4.0      Use of your personal information

 

For each visitor to reach the Site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

 

 

5.0      Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Generation Tech reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

 

6.0      Accessing your personal information

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Generation Tech reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

 

7.0      Contacting us

 

Generation Tech welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

 

 

– Updated October 2020

Technology stressing you out?
Get in Touch
x
Generation Tech
5.0
Based on 12 reviews
powered by Google
Amanda Pulford
Amanda Pulford
10:21 07 Aug 19
Professional, friendly and knowledgeable. Dan is able to understand what is needed for my system and communicate it... back to me clearly and simply. Perfect ✅read more
Evelyn Douglas
Evelyn Douglas
02:14 25 Jul 19
Dan sorted out my minor technical issues quickly and efficiently! He is friendly and approachable and seems to have a... broad knowledge of technical matters! Evelyn Douglas - Qalmaread more
Shirley Gordon
Shirley Gordon
22:41 23 Jun 19
Thanks go to Dan, he was able to resolve my mail issues. I highly recommend Dan to all those Seniors out there that... need a little extra help in understanding technology.read more
Mark Tunks
Mark Tunks
06:05 06 Jun 19
Dan from Generation Tech sorted our work stations so quickly. PCs are now all upgraded and working fast. Back up now... safe and secure Just brilliantread more
Libby Vilumsons
Libby Vilumsons
05:14 09 May 19
Fantastic quick service! Thanks for all of your help Dan!
Melissa Goodin
Melissa Goodin
06:24 15 Apr 19
Highly recommend. Great company and friendly professional service.
Maria Paterakis
Maria Paterakis
08:32 25 Feb 19
Generation Tech provides a fantastic service. I always feel supported and valued as a customer. Dan is so patient and... always willing to go the extra mile. I highly recommend Gen-Tech.read more
Lyndall Sundberg
Lyndall Sundberg
03:36 18 Feb 19
So grateful that I knew Generation Tech existed... had a tech issue that was holding things up at work and taking WAY... up too much of my time and I was not getting anywhere. Called Generation Tech and it was sorted in an hour :) Awesome service!read more
Laura Robinson
Laura Robinson
07:44 16 Feb 19
Gen Tech, helped us with our computer glitches, set us up again on the right road, with little fuss and a professional... attitude. Thank you for your insight and helping us through our computer frustrations!!!read more
Monique Carole
Monique Carole
02:04 16 Feb 19
I can highly recommend Dan at Generation Tech as a very helpful, conscientious expert in the IT field of computer and... phone connection and support. Definite 5+ star professional service!read more
Brightshadows Bosworth
Brightshadows Bosworth
10:01 15 Feb 19
Generation Tech saved me a lot of time, money and effort by sprucing up my current computers so that I didn't have to... buy new ones. It really helped our business. If you're looking for someone on the Gold Coast and beyond to service your computers, Generation Tech were friendly, on time, and great value for money.read more
See All Reviews
Generation Tech See Reviews